P&WV Caboose 854 - Salamanca, NY
One of three cabooses located in near the Salamanca Rail Museum
Location: New York, United States

This red P&WV caboose is located near the Salamanca Rail Museum in Salamanca, NY. Coloured red, the caboose has seen better days as the paint has faded quite a bit. The area is currently fenced in but there is a public boardwalk that is open when the museum is open.

This caboose is one of four Class C20 units built for the Pittsburgh & West Virginia Railway in the early months of 1952. These all steel cabs were built in Kenton, OH by the International Railway Car Company and were later acquired by the Norfolk & Western (N&W) Railway in a 1964 merger. It was renumbered to N&W 800854 and was had various paint schemes over the years. It was donated in June of 1983 to the City of Salamanca. More information including photos and shop drawings can be found here: (visit link)

Nearby is also a blue and yellow caboose and an orange coloured caboose.
Current Use: