Prestons Of Bolton Timeball - Bolton, UK
This time ball is on top of an independent jewellers store and was renovated in 2008.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The original store opened on this site in 1869 and then completely rebuilt in 1913. It was at this time that time ball was added to the building signalled the time to mill workers for many years.

After many years of disuse it was taken down in 1998 due to damage.

Ten years later however the whole building went under a major renovation and it was decided to restore the time ball.

The replacement ball is made of brass and gold leaf, with vertical brass shafts.

The device has been manufactured by Peter Dooley Design Ltd, of Macclesfield, and cost about £20,000.

Karl Massey, Prestons of Bolton managing director, said: “It’s an historic day for Bolton. Having undergone a £1 million refurbishment programme to bring this exceptional building to its former glory by completely and sympathetically rebuilding the interior, the new timeball is the icing on the cake.”

It took two years of planning and structural renovation of the clock tower to prepare for the new timeball. It will now rise on a daily basis at 12.55pm and fall at 1pm.

A competition was run by the Bolton News, a local newspaper and a Mrs Porritt won the honour of reopening it. She was quoted as saying "I feel wonderful. It’s 50 years since I got my wedding ring from Prestons and I think the store is fantastic.” link
Type: Time Ball

In service: yes