Battery Spencer - Sausalito, CA
10S E 545470 N 4187029
The trailhead to Battery Spencer in the Golden Gate National Recreation Area is located here. Beware, there is very limited parking.

The sign says, "San Fransisco Bay and its portal, the Golden Gate, accidentally discovered by Spanish explores, is the reason San Fransisco was founded.

The abrupt face of the Marin Headlands bounds the north side of the Golden Gate Straight. For a century, the U.S. Army used this static high ground for coastal-defence-against an enemy that never came.

Today this wild expanse of pen space presents a dramatic contrast to the cityscape at the other end of the Golden Gate Bridge. Protected from private development by military domain, these headlands fit well into Golden gate National Recreational Area when the park was established in 1972."