10-36 St Paul's Stono/St Paul's Churchyard - Meggett, SC
The 10-36 St Paul's Stono/St Paul's Churchyard historical marker is located on State Hwy 162.
Location: South Carolina, United States

St. Paul’s Parish, one of the ten original parishes of colonial S.C., was created by the Church Act of 1706. The first parish church was built in 1708 on a bluff overlooking the Stono River. The parsonage and outbuildings were destroyed during the Yamasee War of 1715. After St. John’s Colleton Parish was created in 1734, a new parish church was built 8 mi. NW in 1736.

Foundation ruins and a few graves are all that remain of the first St. Paul’s, Stono. Robert Seabrook (1652-1710), buried here, served as high sheriff of Colleton County in 1698; as a captain of militia in 1706; and as a member of the Commons House of Assembly 1706-09, serving a Speaker in 1709. His wife, Sarah (d. 1715) and their son Benjamin (d.1717) are also buried here.

The marker was placed by the Charles Towne Chapter, Colonial Dames of the XVII Century in 2002.
Marker Name: St Paul's Stono/St Paul's Churchyard