The Iron Horse Cultivates America - Treloar, MO
A marker on the trailhead rest area/information board on the Katy Trail State Park.

Marker erected by: Missouri Department of Natural Resources

Marker text:

The Iron Horse Cultivates America
Farm to Market
Today's modern shopper can walk through a grocery store and have every type of commodity they want within arm's reach, thanks in part to the railroad. We have come a long way since the frontier days when produce such as fruits, vegetables, and dairy products were not easily available to everyone.

The growth of the American population throughout the 19th century paralleled the demand for transportation of goods, people and commercial products across the country. Railroad tracks paved the way for today's market and distribution of goods and people.

The Wheels of Change Begin to Turn
The cowboy roamed the open range, the rickety wagons traveling west along the Santa Fe and Oregon trails and even the steamboats traversing the mighty waters of the Missouri could not compete with the "iron horse" and its ability to satisfy the needs of the booming population.

As late as 1852, steamboats still dominated the transportation scene. By 1890, however, railroads crisscrossing the nation became the dominant form of transportation for goods. Railroads produced a greater profit on shipments than river boats by decreasing time in transit and reducing loss of cargo. Reduced transportation cost lowered retail prices. Expanding markets encouraged farmers to produce more cash crops like corn, wheat and sorghum. Farmers also supplemented their income by harvesting timber to make railroad ties.

Refrigerated Cars and the Urban Diet
Producers of perishable commodities especially benefited from the railroad. Prior to the advent of railroads, some American cities had become so congested that it was nearly impossible to import fresh milk. To compensate for this lack in dairy products, urban dairies were created. In these unsanitary facilities, cows were fed whatever was readily available including distillery and brewery slop supplemented with kitchen garbage.

Implementation of new health regulations and refrigerated train cars increased the delivery of milk to urban areas. This put an end to urban dairies. From 1842 to 1843, 750,000 gallons of milk were delivered to New York City. Wisconsin's rail connection to Chicago earned the state its claim to fame as a prominent dairy provider.

The advance of railroads into the South and the West also meant cities could import a steady supply of fresh fruits and vegetables. Highly perishable produce, such as strawberries, became readily available to urban residents.

History of Mark:

What came to be known as the Missouri Kansas Texas Railroad began life in 1865 as the Union Pacific Railway (no corporate relation to the Union Pacific of today). Beginning construction in 1869, the line was originally planned to run from Junction City, KS, through Emporia to New Orleans, LA. One year later, the railroad changed its name to the Missouri, Kansas & Texas Railroad to better reflect the pared-down goals of company management.

The beginnings of the MKT's Missouri lines actually began before the MKT itself. In 1867, work began on the Tebo & Neosho Railroad, which was to have run from Sedalia and Clinton to Neosho in southwestern Missouri. Crews began building south from the Pacific Railroad (later MP) in Sedalia in June of 1870, reaching Clinton in August, and finally Nevada in October. In late 1870, the Tebo & Neosho was absorbed by the newly formed MK&T. And on February 3, 1871, the line from Sedalia finally reached its parent MKT line in Parsons, KS. From that point, the company pushed its rails south from Parsons into Indian Territory (later the state of Oklahoma), reaching the state of Texas in December of 1872, thus fulfilling the company's original vision of linking the states of Missouri and Kansas with the state of Texas.