Tahoe National Forest - Northern CA
10S E 670990 N 4348523
The Sierra Nevada Range is a majestic mountain range along the east side of the state that runs from southern California into Oregon. Plumas National Foret borders the north side. Yuba Co to the west. El Dorado National Forest to the south.

The Donner Party and other wagon train era pioneers came through this part during the gold rush. Forests provided firewood, building materials and later railroad ties. Today, it is important as watershed and recreational use; selected logging continues.
Some 350,000 acres within the National Forest are privately managed, owned, or leased. This would include Pacific Gas and Electric reservoirs, and checkerboarded properties that bordered the railroad.
Interstate 80, the original Highway 40 cuts through this forest.
Ranger Stations are at Truckee, Foresthill, Sierraville, and the Yuba River/Camptonville. Truckee was 2015 Regional District of the Year.
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 850,000 acres

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:
The Pacific Crest (National) Trail is the longest. 60 miles or more through this Forest. High country, some granite, lots of up and down. Cold at night with surprise weather changes.

What points of interest are there?:
Donner Lake at Truckee, Boca Reservoir, forks of the Yuba River, historic places: old mining and logging sites.

What activities are available?:
fishing, canoeing, swimming, in season hunting A few try mountain biking, and snowmobiling in winter.

Hours of accessibility?: 24/7 summer season

List of known hazards (cliffs, snakes, poison plants, etc.):
snakes, no cel access, mine shafts

Dogs Allowed?: Yes

Is a permit/fee required?: Yes

If a permit/fee is required please describe in detail how to get one, how much, etc.:
fees are for seasonal campgrounds. avg. $20 up depending on services, reservation fees. Dogs are NOT allowed in Wilderness areas or on marked trails.