A. B. Graham and the 4-H Movement / Nationwide and Ohio Farm Bureau 4-H Center
Located across from Borror Dr on Fred Taylor Dr.
Location: Ohio, United States

A.B. Graham and the 4-H Movement
In 1902, Albert Belmont Graham (1868-1960), a school teacher and superintendent, established the Boys and Girls Agricultural Experiment Club in Springfield, Ohio. Graham believed in learning by doing, a concept at the core of 4-H, which stands for Head, Heart, Hands, and Health. In 1905, Graham became the first Superintendent of Agricultural Extension at The Ohio State University and he brought the idea of 4-H with him. 4-H is in all 50 states and over 70 countries, and more than 7 million members enroll annually. One in six Ohioans have been members.

Nationwide and Ohio Farm Bureau 4-H Center
Dedicated in 2008, the Nationwide and Ohio Farm Bureau 4-H Center is the first campus building for 4-H in the United States and the first "green" building and Leadership in Energy and Environ- mental Design certified facility on The Ohio State University campus. At the time of construction, the building represented state-of-the-art "green" design, from the use of energy-conserving and recycled materials to extensive use of natural light. In addition to the lead contributions by Nationwide Insurance Foundation, and Ohio Farm Bureau Federation, the 4-H Center was built with gifts from over 3,800 donors.
Marker Number: 117- 25

County: Franklin