Mission San Carlos Borromeo de Carmelo - Carmel, CA
Mission San Carlos Borromeo de Carmelo was founded in 1770.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Mission San Carlos Borromeo del río Carmelo, also known as the Carmel Mission or Mission Carmel, is a Roman Catholic mission church in Carmel-by-the-Sea, California. It is on the National Register of Historic Places and a U.S. National Historic Landmark. The mission was the headquarters of the Alta California missions headed by Saint Junípero Serra from 1770 until his death in 1784. It was also the seat of the second presidente, Father Fermin Francisco de Lasuen.

The mission buildings and lands were securalized by the Mexican government in 1833, and had fallen into disrepair by the mid-19th century. They were partially restored beginning in 1884. In 1886 it was transferred from the Franciscans to the local diocese and has continued as a parish church since then. It is the only one of the California Missions to have its original bell tower dome."

As for the book, Good Reads (visit link) provides this info:

"How to Build a California Mission San Carlos De Borromeo Del Rio Carmelo (Mission Carmel
by Carol Campodonica
0.00 · Rating Details · 0 Ratings · 0 Reviews
Paperback, 74 pages
Published June 1st 1996 by Buzzard Press International
Original TitleHow to Build a California Mission San Carlos De Borromeo Del Rio Carmelo (Mission Carmel

Author(s): Carol Campodonica