Norfolk & Western Caboose 555031 - Holland, OH
Caboose located in Holland, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

The Norfolk and Western Caboose is located along a NS railline near Clarion Ave in Holland, Ohio. Designated 555031, the trains windows and door are boarded up to prevent entry.

It was built in May of 1976 by the International Railway Car Company in Kenton, OH. for 42,900.31. It is a Class C32P "Cabin Car" number NW 555031. In early 1999 it was renumbered as Norfolk Southern NS 555031 and was sold that same year to the Village of Holland OH. It was placed on permanent display on March 3rd 2004. History of NW 555031: (visit link) History of the caboose as NS 555031: (visit link) Historic photos: (visit link) Photo with its final paint job as a NS Caboose. (visit link)
Current Use:
Display