Spearfish Community Building - Spearfish, South Dakota
The Spearfish Community Building was built in 1924.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Located in beautiful Spearfish Park near DC Booth National Fish Hatchery and Archives.
Marker Name: Spearfish Community Building

Marker Type: City

Marker Text:
As automobile tours and took off during the 1920s, tourist parks with camping cabins sprang up across the country. In the Spearfish City Park Campground, cabins were available for fifty cents, and bedding was fifty cents extra. Many cabins of this era had few amenities, and only the most modern included electricity. Spearfish Community leaders decided to keep their park competitive by providing a modern Community Building to welcome Travelers as well as local residents. Local Finnish carpenters under the supervision of Gus Jatko built the 24 by 38 foot log cabin with its two covered porches in 1924. Jatko had a special way of cutting and hewing logs so they fit together without mortar. Cabin facilities included modern restrooms, laundry tubs, and showers. Local organizations including the Spearfish Woman's Club, the American Legion, and local fire companies paid for cabin features. Today the showers and laundry are gone, but Travelers and locals alike can still use the public restrooms. The cabin is used primarily for concessions during the Annual Festival in the Park and for American Legion meetings.