Gulls - Morecambe, UK
30U E 508651 N 5991630
These bronze gulls stand next to Marine Road and form part of an artwork dedicated to famed British comedian Eric Morecambe and the much wider Tern Project collection of artworks.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The town of Morecambe was formed from a number of small villages after the arrival of a railway line in 1850 made the area a popular tourist destination.

The promenade along the sea front formed part of the town's sea defences, but had been weakened by a number of storms. In addition the town's popularity declined in the mid 20th Century.

In the early 1990s Morecambe received government funding to address both issues. Over a period of time the sea wall was repaired and strengthened . At the same time the Tern Project was established to incorporate public works of art into the structure to attract visitors.

Celebrating the birds and other diverse wildlife of Morecambe Bay, the TERN project is a stunning series of various award-winning sculptures situated along Morecambe's seafront and promenade.

The highlight of the art work is a statue of Eric Morecambe, a famous TV comedian. He is portrayed in his trade mark comedy dance pose performed to the song 'Bring Me Sunshine'.

He was also a keen bird watcher. The statue stands on the promenade facing a flight of steps leading down to road level. Around his neck is a pair of binoculars and down in this position next to the road are a number of gulls ready for his birdwatching activities.

The gulls are standing on some small rocks placed at the side of the road. link
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Gulls