Art Station, Bend, Oregon
Placed June 1999 in the old Bend Railway Depot which is now the Art Station.
Location: Oregon, United States

The old Bend Railway Depot (aka Oregon Trunk Line Depot) was torn down, moved and reconstructed in the early 90's to make way for a new highway. This required taking apart the building, numbering and photographing about 4000 stones, and reassembling them at a new location, 313 SW Shevlin Hixon Drive. A time capsule was unexpectedly found in the old building. A new time capsule was inserted in a corner to replace the original one by the Deschutes County Historical Society. The new building opened in 1999 as a community art center called the Art Station. Some of the contents of the original capsule are on display there.