13 16 ROBERT SMALLS SCHOOL
The Robert Smalls School is the second school for African American students at the site.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Plaque text.

ROBERT SMALLS SCHOOL

Robert Smalls School was built in 1953 as segregated school for African American students. Construction was funded as part of South Carolina's school equalization program. While both white and black schools were funded by the program, the purpose was to equalize African American education facilities and conform with the doctrine of "separate but equal" in order to avoid racial integration.

(continued on other side)

Sponsored by Pathfinders United, 2015

13 16

Designed by the firm of Hopkins, Baker & Gill of Florence, S.C., the school's Colonial Revival aesthetic Cheraw Incorporated, a group of local leaders who worked to ensure that new construction in the area was consistent with Cheraw's historic character. The architecture of the building sets it apart from other equalization schools, which were usually built in a mid-century modern style.
Marker Name: 13 16 ROBERT SMALLS SCHOOL

Marker Location: Roadside