Eli Smith
14S E 667334 N 3638108
A graveside marker in Smithfield Cemetery summarizing the history of the man after which the community of Smithfield was named. Smithfield is now part of North Richland Hills.

Index Entry: Smith, Eli
Address: 6600 Smithfield Rd.
City: N. Richland Hills
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: PI;
Year Marker Erected: 1984
Designations: na
Marker Location: 6600 Smithfield Road, North Richland Hills, Smithfield Cemetery, (Smithfield at Main)
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
(Mar.11, 1848-Jan.27,1879) A native of Missouri, Eli Smith moved to Texas in 1859 with his parents. They settled in this part of Tarrant County, and in 1868 Smith married Sarah J. Hightower. About 1876 Smith donated part of his farmland to the community, then known as Zion, for a Methodist church and cemetery. Residents of the area honored Smith for his generosity and community service by renaming the settlement Smithfield. Smith remained an active Mason and a successful farmer until his sudden death shortly before his thirty-first birthday. He is buried at this site. (1984)