Hamilton Brown Shoe Company - Boonville MO
Hamilton Brown Shoe company built the factory in 1920 and operated until the mid 30's.

If you have been around a few years you probably remember Brown Shoes.

Hamilton Brown Shoe company built the factory in 1920 and operated until the mid 30's. They were the largest employer in the town. The factory was strategically placed close to the KATY Rail Depot. After Hamilton Brown went out of business the factory was sold to the Selwyn Shoe Company that operated the factory from 1941 into the 70's. Now try and buy a pair of shoes made in the USA!

The building is now Selwyn Place Senior Apartments they are across the street from the Old Boonville Railroad Depot. It is on the National Register of Historic Places.

Product manufactured here: Shoes

301 1st St., Boonville, MO 65233