George James Ramsay 1859-1840 - Boddin, Angus.
Mysterious error on gravestone in old clifftop cemetery in Angus, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

A tiny, old graveyard stands on the cliff edge about three miles south of Montrose. It holds around a dozen gravestones from the 19th century, mainly descendants from the old fishing communities of Boddin and Usan. The stone nearest the cliff edge carries the inscription "George James Ramsay Born 24th November 1859 Died 17th December 1840". This error has never been explained, nor was it ever rectified, so still remains to this day, slightly faded but still readable. The graveyard is reachable, either by a faint track along the coast from Boddin Point, or more easily from the unclassified road heading to Usan from the A92, head south from a gate along a track and under the railway line. As described, the stone sits right on the cliff edge overlooking the North Sea and can still just about be deciphered.
Nearest Human Error