Peter Pan - Kirriemuir, Angus
Bronze statue of Peter Pan in the centre of Kirriemuir, the birthplace of creator J. M. Barrie.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Peter Pan was first mentioned in Barrie`s 1902 novel, Little White Bird, as a seven days old baby, before the first stage play two years later. He was generally thought to have been based on Barrie`s elder brother David who died in a skating accident a day before his 14th birthday.

A statue was originally erected in the town`s Glengate in 1968, but damage led to another being designed by the same artist, Alistair Smart. This was unveiled by the Countess of Airlie on August 13th 1994 in the town`s square. Another statue resides nearby in the back garden of Barrie`s Birthplace.

Peter Pan has gone on to be portrayed by the following list of actors. Robin Williams, Jeremy Suapter, Charlie Rowe, Levi Miller, Cathy Rigby, Allison Williams, Robbie Kay, Ben Whislaw, Freddie Highmore, Kelly MacDonald, Rick Sparks, Blayne Weaver, Jason Marsden, Sandy Duncan, Mary Martin, Bobby Driscoll, Jean Arthur and Betty Bronson.

Character Type: Literature

Character originator: Sir James Matthew Barrie