Lilyfield School District No. 226 - R.M. of Rosser, Manitoba
A memorial for the former Lilyfield School
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This intersection was once home to Lilyfield United Church, Lilyfield School, and the Lilyfield Community Hall. The school was the first to open, in 1884, and also the first to close, in 1958. The former site of the school is now occupied by a residence. The community hall closed in 1968, but the church remains, across the street to the south.
Marker Name: Lilyfield School District No. 226

Languages: English

Location:
NW corner of Sturgeon Road and Lilyfield Church Road R.M. of Rosser, Manitoba

Marker Text:
LILYFIELD SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 226 This stone has been placed here to commemorate Lilyfield School which was located on this site - SE17-12-2E 1884 - 1958 Lilyfield School District No. 226 was formed on July 17, 1883. The original school opened on this site in 1884. It was replaced in 1922 and remained open until 1944. The School District was dissolved in 1958. Dedicated this day, May 31st, 2002, to the pioneers, the students and teachers who graced its halls, and to all who gave support to Lilyfield School.