Mannenmittwoch Battle of 1388 - Visp, VS, Switzerland
32T E 413849 N 5126886
A rock in the center of the old town of Visp is a relic of the battle of December 23, 1388 and now serves as a memorial.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The "Blue Stone" is located in the old town of Visp. It is reminiscent of the battle of the so-called "Mannenmittwoch" (Man Wednesday), 23 December 1388th

On this day, the inhabitants of Visp with the support of the rural population from the Upper Valais, defeated the troops of Count Rudolf IV of Gruyère, who tried to conquer the Wallis on behalf of Count Amadeus VII of Savoy.

The exact course of events is historically not proven, but the mandate to Rudolf and the retreat after a defeat in Visp are documented. According to legend, during the siege by the Savoy, the inhabitants have flooded the city and the surroundings of the siege troops at night, so the water was frozen until the morning. The on the ice almost unmaneuverable besiegers were then brought down with large objects such as rocks, logs and bladed cars and suffered a crushing defeat.

The Blue stone is said to be a remnant of the battle. For centuries it served as a place of jurisdiction and applicable pillory. The anniversary of the battle is still today celebrated in Visp.

DE: Der Blaue Stein befindet sich inmitten der Altstadt von Visp. Er erinnert an die Schlacht vom sogenannten Mannenmittwoch, dem 23. Dezember 1388.

An diesem Tag besiegten die Einwohner von Visp mit Unterstützung der Landbevölkerung aus dem Oberwallis die Truppen von Graf Rudolf IV. von Greyerz, der im Auftrag von Graf Amadeus VII. von Savoyen versuchte das Wallis zu erobern.

Der genaue Hergang ist historisch nicht gesichert, der Auftrag an Rudolf und der Rückzug nach einer Niederlage in Visp sind aber belegt. Nach der Legende sollen die Einwohner während der Belagerung durch die Savoyer die Stadt und die Umgebung der Belagerungstruppen nachts geflutet haben, so dass das Wasser bis zum Morgen gefroren war. Die auf dem Glatteis nahezu manövrierunfähigen Belagerer wurden dann mit grossen Gegenständen wie Steinbrocken, Holzstämmen und mit Messern versehenen Wagen zu Fall gebracht und vernichtend geschlagen.

Der Blaue Stein soll ein Überbleibsel der Schlacht sein. Während Jahrhunderten diente er als Gerichtsort und Pranger. Der Jahrestag der Schlacht wird in Visp auch heute noch gefeiert.
Name of Battle:
Mannenmittwoch 1388