Visperi Suone Sluice Gate - Visp, VS, Switzerland
A sluice gate at the spectacular Visperi Suone (irrigation canal) between Eyholz and Gamsen.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: "Suonen" or "Bissen" are the historical irrigation canals in Valais that conduct water from the mountain streams to the low rainfall agricultural areas in the Rhone Valley. Some of them date back to the 10th century. They channel water with little gradient over long distances and frequently overcome spectacular obstacles, for example along rock faces. Since the 1950s, many irrigation channels were abandoned, but later it was discovered their touristic and ecologic value, so that today more Suonen are again in operation. Often paths for maintenance lead along the irrigation channels that are currently advertised as hiking trails.

The Visperi Suone is approximately 6 km long and leads from the river Gamsa in Nanztal along the mountain to Visp. The elevation difference is only about 60 meters. The trail is well maintained, but hardly secured and almost over the entire length on steep terrain, twice even in vertical cliffs. The trail is passable only for people who have absolutely no fear of heights.

This double gate is located about halfway between Eyholz and Gamsen on a comparatively wide and flat area. Here some of the water is diverted to the fields in the valley east of Eyholz. The lock mechanism is made of metal and quite new.

DE: Suonen oder Bissen heissen die historischen Bewässerungskanäle im Wallis, die Wasser aus den Bergbächen in die niederschlagsarmen Landwirtschaftszonen im Rhonetal leiten. Ihre Geschichte geht zum Teil bis ins 10. Jahrhundert zurück. Sie leiten dass Wasser mit wenig Gefälle über weite Strecken und überwinden häufig spektakuläre Hindernisse, zum Beispiel entlang von Felswänden. Ab den 1950er Jahren wurden viele Suonen aufgegeben, aber später entdeckte man ihren touristischen und ökologischen Wert, so dass heute wieder mehr Suonen in Betrieb sind. Meist führen Pfade für den Unterhalt entlang der Suonen, die heute als Wanderwege beworben werden.

Die Visperi Suone ist rund 6 Kilometer lang und führt vom Fluss Gamsa im Nanztal den Berg entlang nach Visp. Der Höhenunterschied beträgt nur rund 60 Meter. Der Weg ist gut unterhalten, aber kaum gesichert und fast auf der ganzen Länge auf steilen Gelände, z.T. sogar in senkrechten Felswänden. Der Weg ist nur für Menschen passierbar, die absolut schwindelfrei sind.

Diese Doppelschleuse befindet sich etwa in der Mitte zwischen Eyholz und Gamsen an einer vergleichsweise breiten und flachen Stelle. Hier wird ein Teil des Wassers zu den Feldern im Talboden östlich von Eyholz abgezweigt. Der Schleusenmechanismus ist aus Metall und relativ neu.
Name of Waterway.: Visperi Suone

Roughly when was the Waterway created?: unknown, male late Middle Ages