CD2134(SEWELLSVILLE AZ MK) - Kirkwood Twp Belmont County OH
17T E 481908 N 4438644
The is the azimuth mark for USGS triangulation station SEWELLSVILLE RESET, in Kirkwood Township, Belmont County.
Location: Ohio, United States

RECOVERY NOTE BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1969 (WOK) STATION MARK, REFERENCE MARKS 1 AND 2 AND THE AZIMUTH MARK WERE RECOVERED AND ARE IN GOOD CONDITION. REFERENCE MARK 1 IS SOUTHEAST OF THE STATION, NOT NORTHEAST, AS IN THE 1963 RECOVERY NOTE OF THE STATION. THE HORIZONTAL ANGLE TO THE REFERENCE MARKS AND THE AZIMUTH MARK CHECKED THE PREVIOUS DATA ADEQUATELY BUT THE DISTANCE TO THE REFERENCE MARKS DID NOT CHECK. A SURVEY TOWER COULD NOT BE ERECTED OVER THE STATION MARK DUE TO IT BEING TOO CLOSE TO THE LOOKOUT TOWER, THEREFORE DISTANT OBSERVATIONS WERE MADE FROM A TOWER ERECTED OVER REFERENCE MARK 2. A FIRST ORDER TRAVERSE CONNECTION WAS MADE FROM THE STATION MARK TO REFERENCE MARK 2. THE 1963 DESCRIPTION OF HOW TO REACH THE STATION IS ADEQUATE. THE STATION MARK IS STAMPED SEWELLSVILLE USGS 1933 1963 AND PROJECTS 6 INCHES. THE MARK IS 35.2 FEET NORTH OF AN EAST-WEST FENCELINE, 30.6 FEET NORTHWEST OF A POWERLINE POLE NO. 57, 149 FEET WEST OF THE APPROXIMATE CENTER OF STATE HIGHWAY 8, 18.0 FEET SOUTHWEST OF THE SOUTHEAST OF THE LOOKOUT TOWER, 13.5 FEET SOUTHEAST OF THE SOUTHWEST LEG OF THE LOOKOUT TOWER AND 12.7 FEET SOUTHEAST OF A METAL WITNESS POST. REFERENCE MARK 1 IS STAMPED SEWELLSVILLE USGS NO 1 1933 1347 AND PROJECTS ABOUT 10 INCHES. THE MARK IS 39 FEET WEST OF THE APPROXIMATE CENTER OF STATE HIGHWAY 8 AND 4.2 FEET SOUTH OF A FENCE CORNER. REFERENCE MARK 2 IS STAMPED SEWELLSVILLE USGS NO 2 1933 AND PROJECTS ABOUT 8 INCHES. THE MARK IS 84.9 FEET SOUTH OF POWERLINE POLE NO. 57, 160 FEET WEST OF THE APPROXIMATE CENTER OF STATE HIGHWAY 8, 101 FEET SOUTH-SOUTHWEST OF THE SOUTHWEST LEG OF THE LOOKOUT TOWER AND 6.37 FEET LOWER IN ELEVATION THAN THE STATION MARK. THE AZIMUTH MARK IS STAMPED SEWELLSVILLE USGS AZIMUTH 1933 AND PROJECTS ABOUT 9 INCHES. THE MARK IS 111.0 FEET NORTH-NORTHEAST OF THE METHODIST CHURCH BUILDING, 18 FEET WEST OF THE APPROXIMATE CENTER OF A GRAVELED DRIVEWAY TO CHURCH AND 5.7 FEET SOUTHWEST OF A POWERLINE POLE AND METAL WITNESS POST. AIRLINE DISTANCE AND DIRECTION FROM NEAREST TOWN--SOUTH EDGE OF SEWELLSVILLE.
Azimuth Condition: Good

Your Directions:
From Exit 202 at the junction of Interstate Highway 70 and State Highway 800 about 5.7 miles north of Barnesville, go west and north on Highway 800 for 5.6 miles to a side road right. Turn right and go south on Township Road 780 for 200 feet to the mark on the right.