Airy's Meridian Line -- Royal Observatory, Greenwich, London, UK
30U E 708215 N 5707233
Royal Astronomer George Biddell Airy's Meridian Line, better known as The Prime Meridian of the World is marked on an interpretive plaque
Location: London, United Kingdom

This brushed metal historical marker plaque is one of several in the brick-paved area at the Royal Observatory near Flamsteel House. The markers relate the history of each meridian marked by earlier Astronomers Royal, leading up to the adoption of Airy's as the Prime Meridian of the World.

The building ahead of the marker contains Airy's Telescope, which is still used today (with a laser enhancement) to determine Greenwich Mean Time at the Prime Meridian.

The marker reads as follows:

"AIRY’S MERIDIAN LINE

George Biddell Airy, seventh Astronomer Royal, commissioned the enormous telescope that still defines the prime Meridian and is situated in the building ahead of you. Observations made here were used by cartographers surveyors navigators and astronomers. By 1884, most ships were using charts based on this Meridian line. Since that year and has been the baseline for world time.

|<- You are now standing on the Prime Meridian of the World, as
| defined by Ariy's telescope and agreed by international
| convention in 1884.

[drawing] Astronomers worked in pairs on the Airy transit circle: one looked through the eyepiece while the other observed the microscope readings on the stone pier."
Co-ordinates in OSGB datum: N 51° 28.704 W 000° 00.010