Milwaukee Road caboose 992091 - Westby, WI, USA
15T E 672795 N 4835453
Now retired as a static display just outside of the Westby Railroad Museum, this caboose was one of many that served on the Milwaukee Road.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The actual name of the Milwaukee Road was the Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul Pacific Railroad. It ran from 1847 to 1986 before it was tore up. Several pieces of the old railway exist today. One of the finest is this old caboose which sits as a static display in Westby, WI. Looking like it could still run toad, this caboose is kept up in great shape by the Westby Railroad Museum right next door. The caboose is an M930 bay window caboose. Bay window caboose were originally thought to have been built in the 1930's. The only piece of true history I can find on this caboose is that it was left off of a July 1978, Milwaukee Road caboose assignment roster. Not sure if it was retired by then, but it was definitely between then and 1986 when the line was shut down.
Current Use:
Static display outside of Westby Railroad Museum