Le Port de Fécamp - Manche - Seine-Maritime - France
31U E 310681 N 5515357
[EN] Former capital of the Duchy of Normandy, great cod-fishing port, Fécamp guard this heritage while looking to the future [FR] Ancienne capitale du Duché de Normandie, grand port morutier, Fécamp garde cet héritage tout en regardant vers l’avenir
Location: Normandie, France

[EN] The fishing port is a four docks around the fish market built in 1987 by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry. To meet demand from buyers on improving the reception of fishing vessels, auctions Dieppe and Fécamp were networked via an internet system.

There are two ships in the great fishing, 10 inshore vessels, 25 vessels offshore fishing. The volumes landed in Fécamp are 5 214 tonnes in 2014 against 4412 tons in 2013 (+ 18%). The average prices remain stable. The number of buyers Criée is still rising. The arrival of three armed boats in Concarneau has increased the volumes processed under the market on noble species.

History: in the nineteenth century, there was a forest of masts

Fishing was living a large part of the population: a sea craft land is worth four looms. Between 1901 and 1905, there were 69 three-masted registered Fécamp. shipbuilding yards are not enough to honor any order!

From 1931, trawlers replaced sailboats and make the capital Fécamp Terre-Neuvas. But the national legislation soon sounded the death knell of the Great Occupation, that of the cod fishery in Newfoundland and the North Atlantic. The last big trawler "Le Dauphin" leaves the port in 1987.