Val du Pâtre, Haut-Rhin, Alsace, France
32T E 366833 N 5312509
Base d'acceuil des Scouts et Guides de France du territoire du Haut-Rhin / [EN] Home base since 1930 of the Boy Scouts and Guides of France of the Upper Rhine Territory
Location: Grand-Est, France

Français Depuis 1930, le domaine du Val du Pâtre est un haut lieu de campisme scout du Haut-Rhin, dont la vocation est l'accueil de groupes de jeunes encadrés pour des séjours en pleine nature.

Niché dans un vallon des contreforts du massif vosgien, le Val du Pâtre se découvre au bout d'une route, dans son écrin de verdure. Le domaine du Val du Pâtre s'étend sur cinq hectares de clairière, autour d'une chapelle qui est un pèlerinage dédié à la Vierge depuis le 13ème siècle.

Situé sur le ban de la commune de Soultzmatt, proche des grands axes routiers, le Val du Pâtre est d'un accès facile depuis Colmar et Mulhouse.

Les groupes accueillis sont des groupes scouts reconnus par l'organisation mondiale du scoutisme. Toutefois, sous réserve d'une existence juridique et d'activités compatibles avec les objectifs du scoutisme, d'autres groupes peuvent solliciter l'accès au terrain.

English Since 1930, the goal of the Valley of the Shepherd is to be a primary camping site for Boy Scouts in the Upper Rhine, by providing a place for youth groups to have wilderness trips.

Nestled in a valley of the foothills of the Vosge Mountains, the Valley of the Shepherd stands at the end of a road, in a green setting. The Valley of the Shepherd covers five hectares of clearing around a chapel dedicated to the Virgin since the 13th century.

Located near the town of Soultzmatt, close to major highways, the Valley of the Shepherd is easily accessible from Colmar and Mulhouse.

Welcomed are scout groups recognized by the World Organization of Scouting. However, subject to local laws and activities consistent with the objectives of Scouting, other groups may request access to the land.