Ticonderoga Landing - Ticonderoga Ferry - Ticonderoga, NY
18T E 629764 N 4856921
New York Route 74 begins/end here at the ramp for the historic Ticonderoga ferry, near the historic fort of the same name.
Location: New York, United States

In Ticonderoga, on the shore of Lake Placid, and at the end/beginning of New York Route 74, is this terminal for the Ticonderoga Ferry.

The ferry terminal is located on the west shore of Lake Champlain. From the village center, go east on Mountcalm Street, go straight through the intersection with New York Route 22, becoming New York Route 74, and continue east to the end of the road at the lake.

The ferry itself is a two part vehicle - a barge and a tug, which is on the side. Cables keep the tug on course. The crossing takes about 7 minutes.

The ferry runs from about mid May to mid October. In the early and late period, it operates from 7:00 am to 6:00 pm, and to 7:00 in the summer.

The prices:
Cars and Small Pickups: $10 one way - $16 round
1 Ton Trucks: $10 one way - $16 round
Motorcycles: $5 one way
Pedestrians: $1 one way
Bicycles: $2 one way

Trucks, RVs, Trailers, Campers, School Buses* According to size

Cash or check, no credit or debit cards, please

The entrance to Fort Ticonderoga Museum is about a half mile away on the left. The village of Ticonderoga is straight about a mile. Crown Point is to the north.