Spring of Val du Pâtre, Soultzmatt, Alsace, France
Source Miraculeuse / [EN] Supernatural spring / [DE] Wunderquelle
Location: Grand-Est, France

Français La légende, illustrée par un tableau dans la nef de la chapelle en face de la source, veut que des bergers fassent ici paître leurs moutons au 14e siècle. L’été étant sec, l’herbe rare. A force de prier la Vierge un miracle advint et une source jaillit, sauvant hommes et bêtes. En signe de reconnaissance un oratoire puis une chapelle auraient été érigés. Cet endroit devint un lieu de vénération où l’on venait en procession, parfois avec des animaux à bénir.

English The legend, illustrated by a picture in the nave of the chapel in front of the spring, wants that shepherds here made graze their sheeps in 14th century. The summer being dry, the rare grass. Due to asking the Virgin Mary a miracle happened and a source springs, saving men and animals. In sign of recognition an oratory then a chapel would have been set up. This place became a place of worship where we came in procession, sometimes with animals to be blessed.

DE Die Legende, illustriert durch ein Bild im nave der Kapelle vor dem Frühling, will das Schäfer hier gemachtes Streifen ihre Schafe im 14. Jahrhundert. Der Sommer der, das seltene Gras trocken sind. Wegen Fragens der Jungfrau Marys geschah ein Wunder und Quellfrühlinge, Sparen von Männern und Tieren. In Zeichen der Anerkennung eine Kapelle dann würde eine Kapelle aufgestellt worden sein. Dieser Platz wurde eine Kultstätte, wohin wir in Prozession manchmal mit zu segnenden Tieren kamen.

Public or Private Land?: Public

Public Land Fees?: Free