Waterfall - Tintagel Haven - Tintagel, Cornwall
The waterfalls that cascade on to the beach can be very dramatic when the stream is in spate.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

A small stream runs down the Vale of Avalon, alongside the path from Tintagel to the castle where it then cascades onto the beach at Tintagel Haven, a small sand, shingle and stony beach that is better known for a spectacular cave, known as Merlin’s Cave which gives the only access to the small and stony Westside Cove the other side of the headland.
Tintagel Haven, sometimes known as Merlin’s Cove faces north but is very sheltered by Tintagel Head on one side and Barras Nose on the other. The remains of Tintagel Castle above the Cove is managed by English Heritage, and is a popular attraction for tourists because of the Arthurian Legend; it was originally a Celtic fortress then Roman settlement and then a 13th Century castle.
The waterfall itself can be very dramatic when the stream is in spate.
Type: Cascade