Milchgenossenschaft - Rothenfluh, BL, Switzerland
The former milk platform and dairy of Rothenfluh is now the village grocery store.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The today's village shop of Rothenfluh was built in 1915 as the town hall. In 1959 it was taken over by the dairy cooperative, which had a location in the neighboring street since 1880. The village store was opened in 1963, it is still run cooperatively today. The warehouse of the milk cooperative was abolished in 1970, the deep-freezing system in 1978.

The mural "Bauer beim Pflügen" on the corner was painted in 1960 by Alfred Gass.

DE: Der heutige Dorfladen von Rothenfluh wurde 1915 als Gemeindehaus erbaut. 1959 wurde es von der Milchgenossenschaft übernommen, die seit 1880 in der benachbarten Strasse ein Lokal besass. Der Dorfladen wurde 1963 eröffnet, er wird auch heute noch genossenschaftlich geführt. Das Warenlager der Milchgenossenschaft wurde 1970 aufgehoben, die Tiefkühlanlage 1978.

Das Wandbild "Bauer beim Pflügen" an der Ecke wurde 1960 von Alfred Gass gemalt.
Milk platforms condition: Very good