Draw Well - Jindrichovice, Czech Republic
Draw Well beside Jindrichovice Chateau
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

The settlement of Jindrichovice (German: Heinrichsgrün) is first mentioned in 1273 in a deed of Pope Gregory X. It was in the possession of the monastery in Teplá and it was acquired by Petr Plik, the owner of Nejdek, in 1340. Several tin mines had already been in operation in its surroundings by then.

A chateau was built in the upper part of the town in 1672 by Jan Hartvík Nostic on the site of the old Šlik stronghold. The Early Baroque chateau was reconstructed in pseudo-Gothic style in the second half of the 19th century. It resembles the chateau – stately home in Sokolov. A plastic Early-Renaissance relief depicting St. George, which probably was a part of the original stronghold, is set in the wall near the current chateau entrance.

The chateau has been renovated and it serves as the district archive.

The draw is dry now.