Northern Inn - Republic, Washington
11U E 372028 N 5389496
The Northern Inn is very easy to find and located in town at 852 S. Clark Avenue. They are dog friendly, have very clean rooms and great coffee.
Location: Washington, United States

We highly recommend staying at Northern Inn when visiting Republic. The rooms are reasonable, very clean and dog friendly. The only concern was that no coffee was in the rooms, however coffee is served in the lobby starting about 7:00 am, and one of the best cups of coffee we have enjoyed in a very long time. The owner was helpful and friendly and it was a delight to be called ma'am.

Warning: Guests are Tolerated - Dogs Welcome

History of the Northern Inn:

The three-story hotel originally opened its doors between 1901 and 1903 as the Hotel Northern, named after the Burlington Northern railroad. Designed to house tired prospectors and miners making their way both West to the coast and East over Sherman Pass, the hotel provided a refuge from the trials of road and rail travel.

In September 1996, the hotel’s new owners renovated and expanded the hotel’s footprint, while carefully maintaining the area’s Western Victorian architectural theme. In May 1997 the hotel was re-opened and the historic property renamed to the Northern Inn.
Source: Northern Inn

Price category: Moderate

Target Market is Budget Traveller: yes

Target Market is Tourist/Resort: yes

Target Market is Business Traveller: yes

Target Market is Luxury: no

Noteworthy facilities/attractions:
Great coffee served in lobby only Several murals in town, historic mines nearby and great restaurants. Dog Friendly

Justification for Recommendation:
Very clean rooms, friendly owner and dog. Nice size rooms. Amenities • Cable Television! • FREE Wireless Internet Access! • FREE Local Calls! • Refrigerators and Microwaves! • Welcoming Meeting Room! • 24 Hour Front Desk! • Coffee Available in the Lobby!

Address of the Establishment:
852 S. Clark Avenue