Ruine Alt-Biederthal - Burg im Leimental, BL, Switzerland
The remains of an 11th century castle south of Burg im Leimental.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The ruins of Castle Alt-Biederthal stands on the western edge of a rocky ridge south of the village of Burg. A hiking trail leads alongside the castle area through the former moat.

There are only little historical documents about the castle. It was probably built in the 11th century and the tribal seat of the lords of Biederthal, who were first mentioned in 1141. In 1168 the castle was taken over by Emperor Friedrich I. Barbarossa and handed over to the Habsburgs, who gave it as a fief to the lords of Ratolsdorf, who were a side line of the Biederthals. Probably, the relatively small castle was abandoned around the middle of the 13th century because of lack of space. Most of the masonry was probably used for the two neighboring castles of Schönenberg and Neu-Biederthal, both founded around this time. On a rocky promontory, remains of a wall are still preserved today. In addition, the castle moat, dug into the rock on three sides, is still very well visible.

DE: Die Ruine der Burg Alt-Biederthal steht am westlichen Rand eines Felsgrats südlich des Dorfes Burg. Ein Wanderweg führt neben dem Burgareal durch den Burggraben.

Es existieren wenig historische Dokumente über die Burg. Sie wurde wohl im 11. Jahrhundert erbaut. Es war vermutlich der Stammsitz der Herren von Biederthal, die 1141 erstmals erwähnt wurden. 1168 wurde die Burg von Kaiser Friedrich I. Barbarossa eingezogen und an die Habsburger übergeben, die es als Lehen an die Herren von Ratolsdorf vergaben, die aus einer Seitenlinie der Biederthaler stammten. Wahrscheinlich wurde die relativ kleine Burg um die Mitte des 13. Jahrhunderts aus Platzgründen aufgegeben. Der grösste Teil des Mauerwerks wurde vermutlich für die beiden benachbarten Burgen Schönenberg und Neu-Biederthal verwendet, die um diese Zeit gegründet wurden. Auf einem Felsvorsprung sind heute noch Reste einer Mauer erhalten. Ausserdem ist der auf drei Seiten in den Felsen gehauene Burggraben noch gut zu erkennen.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 3