Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist - Spokane, WA
11T E 469248 N 5276915
Classical Gothic in design, St. John the Evangelist Cathedral stands on the hill directly south of downtown Spokane, having a commanding view of the city.
Location: Washington, United States

Begun in 1925, the Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist is one of the few examples of true Gothic architecture in the U.S. Designed by well known architect Harold Clarence Whitehouse, of the firm of Whitehouse & Price, of Spokane, this cathedral is unique in that it was the only major cathedral to have been completed within the lifetime of the founding bishop. That bishop was The Right Reverend Edward Makin Cross, whose vision was the catalyst for the construction of St. John the Evangelist. Architecturally, it is classical Gothic with a strong French influence. Though dedication of the first section of the cathedral took place on October 20, 1929, it was not totally completed until 1961.

Built entirely of stone, using no wood or steel, the cathedral has many large stained glass windows, a large pipe organ, Opus 1343, built in 1961 by Aeolian-Skinner of Boston, and a 49 bell carillon in the bell tower. The carillon is played every Sunday at 10:15 AM, as well as the Fourth of July, Christmas Eve, Christmas Day and other special occasions.

Dimensions of the Cathedral

Total length........................257 feet, 9 inches
Full interior width.................50 feet, 2 inches
Width across tansepts......................125 feet
Interior height of crossing...................92 feet
Height of nave...................................80 feet
Height of tower..................167 feet, 9 inches
Full seating capacity.....about 1,000 persons

Two of the headings in the descriptions below are links to an in depth discussion of the subject.

Architecture
Together with architect Harold C. Whitehouse, the Bishop began to plan for a gothic cathedral atop the hill. The dream became reality within the lifetime of Bishop Cross, the only time known that a major cathedral has been completed within the lifetime of the founding bishop. The Cathedral has classical Gothic architecture with a strong French influence. It is solid masonry; no structural wood or steel were used. The dedication of the first section of the church was on October 20, 1929, but construction lagged during the Great Depression and World War II. Starting again in 1948, gradually more sections were added. By 1961, the building assumed its present form.

Stained Glass
The stained glass windows in the Cathedral were created by Charles J. Connick and Associates of Boston and Willet Stained Glass Studio of Philadelphia. Each series of windows illustrates a story. The chancel windows tell of significant events in the life of Jesus. The large nave windows depict major figures of the Old and New Testaments. The lower nave windows follow the history of the Christian church up to the time of local Inland Northwest events.

The Organ
Aeolian-Skinner, Boston, 1961, Opus 1343. Designed and Voiced by Joseph Whiteford The Cathedral organ, designed, built and installed by the Aeolian-Skinner Organ Company of Boston, consists of three divisions and pedals plus a gallery division, totaling more than 4,000 pipes. The pipes are installed in two chambers high above the entrance from the crossing to the chancel, with four ranks and the state trumpets mounted above the balcony just under the Rose Window, at the west end of the Cathedral. In 2000, the console underwent major renovation and received new keyboards, drawknobs, digital combination action and digital control for all the pipework, which was done by Marceau and Associates Pipe Organ Builders of Portland, Oregon.

An instrument of this size (86 stops) would normally be played from a console of four or even five manuals. But this organ is built with only three manuals in order to coincide with the tonal design—the gallery division being playable from any of the three manuals. The state trumpets are hooded and voiced so that they can be played in ensemble with the full chorus.

The console is located on the north side of the Great Choir. The Great and Swell divisions are located above the south Choir chamber, the Choir and Pedal divisions above the north Choir and the Gallery under the Rose Window.

The Carillon
The carillon in Bishop Cross Tower is one of very few in the Pacific Northwest and consists of 49 cast bells. They were cast and installed by John Taylor and Sons of Loughborough, Leicestershire, England.

The bells are sounded by mechanical operation from a clavier on which levers are arranged in sequence like a piano keyboard with a footboard like an organ. The carillonneur strikes the levers with the bottom of a cupped fist and feet. Above the levers, like the upright insides of a piano, stainless wires and turnbuckles are each linked to a single bell and pull the clapper against the bells.

There is no public access to the tower. The carillon is heard best from the lawns surrounding the Cathedral.

Concerts are played on the carillon each week before the Sunday 10:30am service. We also have a concert preceding the Fourth of July fireworks, on Christmas Eve and Christmas Day, and at other times as announced.
From St. John the Evangelist Cathedral

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here