Corbin Park - Spokane, WA
11T E 468442 N 5281405
Five blocks long and a single block deep, Corbin Park was first laid out by mining and railroad magnate, Daniel Chase Corbin, in 1899. Prior to this the site was the city’s first fairgrounds and racetrack.
Location: Washington, United States

In 1902, Corbin deeded the park to the City of Spokane and in about 1909 a more formal design was desired, which resulted in the hiring of landscape Architects, the Olmsted Brothers, of Brookline, Massachusetts. Their design, unfortunately, has been altered substantially over the years, with much of the park appearing substantially different than it did prior to 1930.

Amenities in the 11.50 acre park include tennis courts, a basketball court, a ball diamond, Horseshoe pitches, Picnic Tables, Playground Equipment and Restrooms. Two of the restrooms are historic basalt structures, while a third, also basalt, was added later. The park is the focus of the Corbin Park Historic District, a National Register historic place.

THE PARK

As originally developed under D.C. Corbin's supervision, a double row of elm trees circled the park, one row on each side of the street. Presumably these trees were planted with the knowledge that they would arch across the roadways in a manner reminiscent of the elm-covered lanes Corbin knew as a boy in New England. Within the park there was a small creek and a pond, carriage roads, paths, lawn, trees, shrubs, and flower gardens. In 1902, Corbin deeded the park to the City of Spokane, and about 1909 a more formal design was adopted and carried out. This design was prepared by the Olmsted Brothers, Landscape Architects, of Brookline, Massachusetts.

The Olmsteds had a significant impact on the development of the park systems in the Seattle and Spokane areas. The time period during which these two cities were developing special areas as parks coincided with the active design period for the Olmsted Brothers.

The park today is primarily an expanse of lawn with a large assortment of tree species ranging from a native pine and other conifers to ginkos to the old elms. The assortment of trees is excellent for a park of this size. A silviculture plan is being implemented and many new trees are being planted to restructure the double ring of elm trees located originally on the outer perimeter of the park.

Scattered through the park now, in addition to the two original basalt buildings, are a park storage/bathroom facility, a wooden dumpster shelter, stationary barbeque braziers and park picnic tables, a baseball diamond, a basketball court, tennis court, and a wide assortment of playground equipment.
From the NRHP Nomination Form

Photo goes Here