MHM St John the Baptist Ukrainian Catholic Church - Caliento MB
14U E 686137 N 5445637
This Manitoba Historical Markers is at 9019 Road 44 East, just north of Hwy 201 on the west side of Caliento, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: St John the Baptist Ukrainian Catholic Church

Languages: English

Location:
St John the Baptist Ukrainian Catholic Church 9019 Road 44 East, just north of Hwy 201 Caliento, Manitoba.

Marker Text:
St John the Baptist Ukrainian Catholic Church Caliento, Manitoba 1914 - 2014 Dedicated to the memory of the founding members, pioneers, & faithful parishioners of the past, present & future who contributed to the building & founding of this church & who continue to upkeep as an observance of our faith. Enduring hardships & sacrifices, they gathered in this church, where through faith, devotion, courage & perseverance, they made a new life for themselves & laid a foundation for future generations of our Ukrainian Catholic faith in Canada. Their foresight & determination to retain their religion, culture, heritage & family traditions is a treasured legacy. Eternal Memory Forever --- Вічна їм пам'ять