Lichtenau Mennonite Church - Sainte Elizabeth MB
14U E 631774 N 5462579
This Manitoba Historical Marker is at the Lichtenau Cemetery on Road 12 East, 4.2 km south of Ste Elizabeth, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This memorial stone is dedicated to the memory of all who served and worshiped in the
Lichtenau Mennonite
1929 Church 1989

For no other foundation can anyone lay than that which is laid, which is Jesus Christ.
1 Corinthians 3:11

Lichtenau Mennonite Church was the first new church in Manitoba built by the Mennonite immigrants of the 1920's.
The Mennonite people left their homeland and came to Canada to find a land of freedom, where they could work and worship. The first Mennonite settlers who emigrated from southern Russia (Ukraine), arrived in Ste. Elizabeth in the spring of 1925.
In 1929 the construction work began. On August 3rd 1930, the church was dedicated to the Lord abd His Service. Since many of the church members had belonged to the Lichtenau Mennonite Church in Russia they adopted this name for their new church. It was also named after the train station in the village of Lichtenau from which they had departed before their immigration to Canada.

God's message of forgiveness, grave, and love, was preached from the pulpit of the Lichtenau Mennonite Church fpr nearly sixty years.
By the late forties and into the early fifties, the children of the pioneer families had grown to adulthood. In the early seventies, the third generation of church members actively contributed to church life. However, through this time, many church members also left the area in search of employment and further education.
By the eighties, the number of active members had dwindled and the difficult decision was made to close the church. The church was officially closed on December 3, 1989 with a communion service and a service of thanksgiving and praise.

In the fall of 1994, the church building was moved to the Mennonite Heritage Village in Steinbach where it stands today as a reminder of the early Mennonite settlers' commitment to God.

The future of the church and all who enter its door is entrusted to our gracious and loving God.
Marker Name: Lichtenau Mennonite Church