MHM Overstoneville Independent Cemetery(2) - Overstoneville MB
14U E 657546 N 5437860
This Manitoba Historical Marker is in the Overstoneville Independent Cemetery which is on Road 5 North, 2.5 km east of Tolstoi, Manitoba or 2.7 km west of Overstoneville, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Overstoneville Independent Cemetery
Founded in 1902
Dedicated on September 24, 2000
To those Ukrainian pioneers, who in search of freedom and opportunity, endured hardship and adversity to settle here in the late 19th century, Through their faith, sacrifice, honesty and hard work they laid the foundation for our heritage.

The area they settled, west of Oleskiw (Tolstoi), they called Overstoneville, because of the numerousrocks. In 1902, with spirit and strong faith, these hardy pioneers established an Independent Greek Church and Cemetery on this site. The church was destroyed by fire in 1951, but the cemetery remains a burial ground for the descendants of the church's founders.

In the early 1920's, there were several other churches built: in Tolstoi, the Ukrainian Greek Church and the Ukrainian Orthodox Church; in Overstoneville, the Ukrainian Baptist Church. These churches enabled the pioneers to have the freedom of choosing their own faith.

Vichnaya Pamyat
Memory Eternal
Forever Remembered
Marker Name: MHM Overstoneville Independent Cemetery

Languages: English

Location:
Overstoneville Ukrainian Independent Cemetery Road 5 North, 2.5 km east of Tolstoi, Manitoba or 2.7 km west of Overstoneville, Manitoba

See long description