Crown Point Pier - Crown Point, NY
18T E 626528 N 4876457
This pier, once a steam boat landing, is now a place where you can walk right out into Lake Champlain to fish or just to look.
Location: New York, United States

In Crown Point, extending from the Champlain Monument out into Lake Champlain, is the Crown Point Pier.

The pier is located within the Crown Point State Historic Site and off the same entrance as the campground. From the bridge, go south about a quarter mile and take the access road south. You may have to be a token fee at the booth in the road. Drive to the end and park in the lot to the left by the monument. Walk by the monument and walk down the stairs to the pier ahead.

The pier is T-shaped and extends well into Lake Champlain. The pier has a roof over it to the end.

An article stated that the pier was originally a steam boat landing, built in 1929. Now, it is used for recreation, including fishing. It is also a great place to walk out into the lake. The Champlain Bridge is nearby to the west, and low hills all around.

Source:

New York State Dept. of Environmental Conservation