Great Northern Caboose X 49 - Rollins, MT
11T E 708024 N 5309414
We recently learned the identity of this caboose and the fact that it originally followed Great Northern trains across the country, then Burlington Northern trains.
Location: Montana, United States

X 49 has stood beside the Rollins Post Office & Country Store along Highway 93 for at least fifteen years now. It seems that X 49 became Burlington Northern 10319 with the merger of the Great Northern Railway, Northern Pacific Railway, Spokane, Portland and Seattle Railway and the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad that formed the Burlington Northern, still later to become the Burlington Northern & Santa Fe (BNSF). Also included in the merger were some smaller subsidiaries jointly owned owned by various members of the four.

A steel sided cupola caboose, X49 was built in 1961 at the Morrison International Corp. shops in Buffalo, NY. Morrison International seems to have built railway cars only from 1960 to 1964, at which time it was sold to Ryder.
Photo goes Here
Current Use: