Roswell's First General Store and Post Office - Roswell, NM
A plaque in downtown Roswell, NM.
Location: New Mexico, United States

"Roswell's first general store and post office stood near this spot. The building was constructed by Van C. Smith in 1870 and hosted a somewhat famous postmaster, Ash Upson, who was a political player in the Lincoln County War and the ghost writer of Pat Garrett's The Authentic. Life Billy the Kid. Van C. Smith named the town Roswell in May 1872 after his father Roswell Smith. The post office opened in August 1873. Although Smith founded Roswell, Captain Joseph C. Lea, who later acquired the post. office, is credited with .Roswell's early prosperity. The general store was remodeled and expanded over many years. Some of the original walls were still standing in 1997 when this block was demolished to make room for Pioneer Plaza, named for the "Pioneer Block" of commercial buildings built by John W. Poe circa 1905-1909."
History::