Turner Town Hall - West Chicago, Illinois
Historic town hall located in West Chicago, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

HyperLinkBuilt in 1884, the Turner Town Hall served as the village as it government center and also the first home of local police and fire departments and the public library. The original name of West Chicago was Junction when John B. Turner, President of the Galena & Chicago Union Railroad laid it out in 1855. The adjacent area was called Turner in 1857 by Dr. Joseph and Mrs. Mary McConnell who chose that name to honor John B. Turner. The area became known informally as Turner Junction unitl the Village of Turner was incorporated in 1873. The town changed its name to West Chicago in 1896 by residence vote in hope of luring more industry to the town. The City of West Chicago was incorporated in 1906. The building was the seat of local government for more than 90 years. The building is now used to house the West Chicago City Museum.

132 Main St.
West Chicago, Illinois