De'il's Neuk - Edzell Golf Course, Angus.
The 15th hole at Edzell in Scotland is named the De'il's Neuk, (Devil's Corner).
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Edzell Golf Club, in the village of the same name in eastern Scotland, gave names to all eighteen holes. The 15th, a short par 4 is named the De'il's Neuk, (Devil's nook or corner). There doesn`t seem to be any devilish connection in the area other than the tee being tucked away into the south-eastern corner of the course. Back in the last century however a railway line used to run between the town of Brechin and Edzell, splitting the course as it headed north towards the village. It ran up the left hand side of this hole, and with the dark Edzell Wood forming the boundary on the right, would have made the tee shot here a frightening prospect. Today, the railway has gone, but the path of it is still visible on the left and the out of bounds wood on the right is still there, so it remains a seemingly simple, but in reality a terrifyingly narrow hole.