Pioneer Saloon and Hotel
E Clampus Vitus history marker for the Pioneer Saloon and Hotel.
Location: Nevada, United States

E Clampus Vitus history marker for the Pioneer Saloon and Hotel building at 501 Railroad Street in Elko, NV. The building is now occupied by the Western Folklife Center.
Marker Title (required): Pioneer Saloon and Hotel

Marker Text (required):
One of Elko’s oldest saloons first opened in a tent in December of 1868 at this location. The building was completed in 1913 costing $50,000. The saloon featured tiled floors, metal ceiling, mahogany furniture and a mirrored back bar with the upper floors later converted to a hotel. The saloon remained an informal employment office for local ranchers. 1981 remodeling closed the saloon for the first time in 112 years. Through a donation by George Gund the building was purchased in 1992 by the Western Folklife center who sponsors the Annual Cowboy Poetry Gathering and hosts many other events throughout the year. Dedicated on June 14, 1997 by Lucinda Jane Saunders Chapter #1881 E Clampus Vitus

County (required): Elko

Marker Type (required): Metal Plaque