Phantasialand - Brühl, Germany
32U E 350558 N 5629616
DE: Das Phantasialand ist einer der größten Freizeitparks Deutschlands. EN: Phantasialand is one of the largest amusement parks of Germany.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Das "Phantasialand" in Brühl bei Köln ist einer der größten und meistbesuchten Freizeitparks Deutschlands. 2019 hatte er knapp 2 Millionen Besucher.

Gegründet wurde der Park 1967 von Gottlieb Löffelhardt und Richard Schmidt als thematisierter Märchenpark. Seitdem wurde er ständig erweitert und umgebaut, neue Themengebiete wurden hinzugefügt, und neue Attraktionen entwickelt und gebaut.

Inzwischen (2022) umfasst der Park sechs aufwändig gestaltete Themengebiete, acht Achterbahnen, drei Wasserbahnen, Shows, viele weitere Attraktionen - auch für kleinere Kinder -, drei Themenhotels und mehrere Restaurants.

Geburtstagskinder - egal welchen Alters - erhalten gegen Vorlage ihres Ausweises freien Eintritt in den Park. Alle Attraktionen können unbegrenzt genutzt werden und es besteht keinerlei Verpflichtung zum Kauf von irgendwas.
"Phantasialand" in Brühl near Cologne is one of the largest and most-visited amusement parks of Germany. In 2019, nearly 2 million people visited the park.

The park was founded in 1967 by Gottlieb Löffelhardt and Richard Schmidt as a fairy tale themed park. Since then, it was extended and reformed constantly, new themed sections introduced, and new attractions designed and built.

Today (2022), it includes six themed sections, eight rollercoasters, three water rides, shows, many other attractions - also for little kids -, three themed hotels, and several restaurants.

On your birthday you'll get free admission to the park at sight of your ID-card. You can use all attractions unlimitedly, and there is no need to buy anything.
More Information / Weblinks Official Website
Wikipedia
Crosslinks This waymark is also listed as:
WMM453 | Amusement Parks
WMYC4W | Wikipedia Entries
What do you get for free?: Free Admission

Additional Explanation of Free Item:
On your birthday you get free admission to the amusement park including all attractions and rides. The offer is valid for all ages. Obviously, the park has to be open on your birthday!

Establishment Type: Theme Park

ID Required?: yes