The Hastings Cutoff - Taking the Long Way
History marker about the Hastings Cutoff in the Wendover area.
Location: Nevada, United States

Hastings Cutoff history marker at the Victory Highway Monument near Wendover Will on Wendover Blvd. (old U.S. Hwy. 40).

Text of sign:

In 1846, Lansford W. Hastings led a group of about 60 emigrant wagons on a route that diverged from the California Trail near Fort Bridger, Wyoming. After encountering almost impassable difficulties getting through the Wasatch Mountains via Weber Canyon, Hastings left word for the Donner-Reed party — following his trail — not to attempt Weber Canyon. The Donner-Reed party found his written warning and set James Reed to find Hastings and get his advice. Following Hastings’ advice, the Donner-Reed party chose to reach the valley of the Great Salt Lake by way of Emigration Canyon. Unfortunately, it took 18 days of cutting and hacking trees and brush to bring the Donner-Reed wagons to the valley.
From this point, they followed Hasting’s trail across the Western Desert and the Salt Flats east of present-day Wendover, crossing the route of I-80 about 50 miles eat of here. Traveling for three days without water for themselves and their livestock, abandoning wagons and equipment, they finally arrived at fresh-water springs near Pilot Peak, 20 miles north of Wendover.
Still following Hastings’ trail, they crossed the route of I-80 at Silver Zone Pass, about 20 miles west of here. They continued on and took Hastings’ long detour around the Ruby Mountains, finally rejoining the California Trail at the site of the present-day National California Emigrant Trail Interpretive Center at Elko, Nevada.
After being delayed by following Hastings’ route, the Donner-Reed party was trapped by October snows at what is now called Donner Pass and spent a horrible winter in survival mode before being rescued in the early spring of 1847.
Marker Title (required): The Hastings Cutoff - Taking the Long Way

Marker Text (required):