Baptism Font - Holy Trinity, Milton Regis - Sittingbourne, Kent
14th century baptism font in Holy Trinity church, Milton Regis, Sittingbourne.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"This Church is one of the three oldest in Kent, having been founded within a few years of the coming of St. Augustine in 597.
The records of Ely mention that ‘Queen Sexburga, Abbess of Minster in Sheppey, left her life at the Doors of Mylton Church’ in 680.

St. Sexbergha, dowager Queen of Kent, was first Abbess of Minster-in-Sheppey (and now co-patroness of the Abbey Church there), second Abbess (after her sister Etheldreda) of Ely. The porch and doors would have stood where the tower now is, with a small room above it, reached by rope ladder, for the priest. The door high on the west wall, which now looks out from the ringing chamber, enabled him to keep an eye on the church.

The original dedication is unknown - the name Holy Trinity could not predate the founding of Trinity Sunday by Pope Gregory IV in 828.

In 1052 Earl Godwin, father of King Harold of Battle of Hastings fame, sacked the Royal Town of Milton during his revolt against Edward the Confessor and badly damaged the Church. Upon its repair the church walls were heightened and a chancel and south transept added.

The present name of the church may well have been given at the re-dedication of the restored building, probably by Archbishop Lanfranc after the Norman Conquest. The same archbishop made the church the centre of an extensive Deanery in 1070.
Exterior and grounds

The original building extended from the present chancel arch to the Tower arch and from the north wall, much of which is original, the width of the present nave.

It sits on traditionally religious ground. The large stone outside the front porch is said to be a pagan alter-stone. A Roman villa also stood near the site. The original church includes in its walls a high proportion of roman tiles from the villa ruins."

SOURCE - (visit link)