Naming of the Ruby Mountains
E Clampus Vitus history marker about the naming of the Ruby Mountains.
Location: Nevada, United States

E Clampus Vitus history marker about the naming of the Ruby Mountains along the Lamoille Canyon Scenic Byway.
Marker Title (required): Naming of the Ruby Mountains

Marker Text (required):
The Army was seeking new routes west in 1854, so scouts set out to study the land in central Nevada. The Huntingtons, Reese, and some teamsters had worked their way to southern Elko County. During a noon halt, at the foot of the magnificent mountains, a man named Davis was panning for gold colors, but instead of gold he found rubies (red garnets) and nearly broke up the expedition! Time was short, rations were scarce, and Indians were hostile, so the party named the Range “Ruby Mountains” and hurried on to the west. They made it, but the Army changed its mind and later used another route, the Huntingtons reported a new way across Nevada. Free from alkali water, shorter than the Humboldt Trail destined to become famous as the way west for Pony Express, telegraph, stage coach, and the highway known as U.S. 50. Dedicated June 11, 2005 (6010) Luscinda Jane Saunders Chapter 1881 E. Clampus Vitus

County (required): Elko

Marker Type (required): Metal Plaque