Saltpetre Cave - Carter Caves SP, KY, US
Located in Carter Caves State Park
Location: Kentucky, United States

Saltpeter Cave is considered by many historians to be the site of the earliest industry in the area. The cave was used during the War of 1812 as a source of the major ingredient in making gunpowder, Saltpetre, and is currently listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Discover a fascinating segment of Kentucky’s history as you take a step back in time over 200 years ago. Tour information: approximately 60 minutes, 1/2-mile long, flat walking, some stooping, approximately 30 stairs. Lantern tours of the cave are also offered several times a week. Tours available Memorial Day to Labor Day.
Type of Land: State Park

Managed By: KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF PARKS