Paint Shop - Nevada Northern Railway East Ely Yards and Shops - Ely, Nevada
The Nevada Northern’s Paint Shop in the East Ely Yards.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Nevada Northern’s Paint Shop is located center of the East Ely Yards. The following information comes from the NRHP files: (visit link)

Begun in October 1913 and completed in January 1914 at a cost of $5,082.09, and enlarged some time between 1923 and 1930, the Paint Shop, also known as the Coach Shed, is located east of the Officers’ Car Shed. It is a two story high wood frame building originally 40 by 150 feet, but measuring now 45 by 210 feet, aligned along a generally east-west axis but at a slight angle to the nearby Engine house. Its exterior walls have standing-seam metal panels. The building, which rests on a concrete perimeter foundation, has a hip roof capped with a gable-roofed clerestory. Fenestration consists of a series of 44-light steel sash windows arranged in pairs along the north and south walls, with 32-light steel sash windows placed along the length of the clerestory’s north and south sides and on its east end. Two pairs of tall doors with diagonally-boarded panels provide access to the two-track-interior at its east end. A pedestrian door is cut into the lower panel of the southernmost door.

Abutting the north wall, near the east end, and arranged perpendicular to the axis of the Paint Shop, is a small 16 by 27-foot, one-story wood frame addition that serves as a carpenter shop, added between 1923 and 1930, and not to be confused with the main carpenter shop which is located in a separate building farther east. Sheathed in board-and-batten siding, its gable roof showing the tightly clipped eaves typical of the late 1920s and clad in wood shingles, this addition has a combination of six-over-six double-hung windows in wood sash, and six-light fixed and casement windows. Three wooden steps lead to a single door in the carpenter shop’s north end.

The interior of the Paint Shop is a large, open work area with no wall sheathing and exposed roof trusses; the west end is used for storage, and cement slabs flank and divide the two tracks. The interior of the carpenter shop has a wood floor and wood wall paneling. Used to paint locomotives and cars, the Paint Shop was an integral part of the Nevada Northern Railway’s maintenance facilities.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Nevada Northern Railway East Ely Yards and Shops

1100 Avenue A East Ely, Nevada 89315