Whiteface Nature Trail Stairs to Summit - Wilmington, NY
18T E 587130 N 4913232
This steady but uneven climb ascends to the summit of Whiteface Mountain from the terminus of the Veterans Memorial Highway.
Location: New York, United States

In Wilmington, starting at the terminus of the Veteran's Memorial Highway and ascending to the summit of Whiteface is this trail with stairs at both ends and steps and ledge with handrails in between.

The stairs are behind a building built into the stone. The Veterans Memorial Highway starts at a toll booth on the north side of the mountain (the ascent is steady but not steep). At the end, park in the lot and walk through a tunnel under the building to the base of a stairway in a small courtyard and vehicle turnaround.

The path ascends the mountain from 4610 ft to 4867 ft (A difference of about 250 ft). There are not even stairs all the way, though. The base by the highway is an even set of stairs that winds around the building, roughly 60 or so steps. In between is a mixture of ledge, very rough steps and some even steps, with iron handrails guiding you on the way. At one point there is a flight of about 15 steps made of wood. Total estimate of actual stairs - 100 - I had lost count.

This path is pretty challenging. If the conditions are poor - wet/icy - this may not be the best way to go - there is an elevator (which wasn't operating when I was there). Add significant wind and it may be impassable at times.
number of stairs (minimum 60): 100.00

stair landing (check if yes): yes